More

Privacy policy

How we use your data

The United Party is a political movement founded by James Woolf. A company limited by guarantee, registered at 1 Knightsbridge Green, Belgravia, London SW1X 7QN.
 
Data collection and use

The United Party processes personal information to build a lasting movement that fosters activity and debate around the ideas we champion. By submitting your personal information to The United Party, you consent to the company's use of your personal data in line with this notice.

We are committed to preserving the privacy of all our users. Please read the following to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.
 

Purpose

Information you provide How we use this information Who we will share this with How long will we retain it for
Registering your interest Name, email, postcode

We use your contact details to notify you about events and opportunities related to our launch.

Contracted third parties to service the transaction including our database service provider.

7 years since your last interaction with us
Signing up as a supporter Name, email, address, phone number, professional background, skills, opinions, political beliefs, age, and gender

We use your contact details to notify you about events and services we offer, including our newsletter. You can elect for these services through our website and can unsubscribe at any time.

We use your email address to identify your public social media presence.

We use your address to identify your political representatives and recommend effective actions you could take.

We use your professional background, skills, opinions and political beliefs to improve our goods and services and to offer you personalised ways to support The United Party. We use your age and gender in aggregated reporting about the diversity of our supporters.

Contracted third parties to service the transaction including our database service provider. 7 years since your last interaction with us

 

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using this “cookie” file which would be stored on your computer. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. We may store the internet address you connect to our computer with, the time and date you connected, browser information and the pages you visited. This information is used only to provide us with a broad statistical breakdown of our site usage and to monitor site security.

Log Files and Statistics

We use IP addresses, URL’s of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user-agents to analyse trends, administer the system and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. In addition to this we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help analyse how visitors use our site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be
transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for The United Party and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your Web browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of our website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
 
Security and retention

We are using software from NationBuilder and 123ContactForm to process and store our data securely. This means we are sending information to servers based in the USA. 

NationBuilder is a member of the EU Privacy Shield Framework, which ensures they comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States. We have a separate data
processing agreement with 123ContactForm to protect your data.

We suppress data records and delete non-essential information rather than delete records entirely. This is to be able to
respect individual's privacy wishes in future.

We will not share any sensitive personal data with anyone else without gaining your explicit prior consent. Sensitive personal data includes, race, ethnicity, trade union affiliations, religious beliefs, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade
union membership, physical or mental health, sexuality and criminal offences.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us to
any other parties without your consent.
 
Opting out and access

We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us easily and promptly. Our unsubscribe requests are processed regularly. You may remove or change your details at any time.

You have a right of access or opt-out to your personal information by written request to info@theunitedparty.org.uk

You can also contact us if you have a question or complaint about how we collect, store or use your information. We aim to resolve complaints but if you are dissatisfied with our response, you may complain to the UK's Information
Commissioner's Office.
 
Changes to this notice

This privacy notice may change from time to time. If we make a change that we believe materially affects how we process
your information or reduces your rights, we will provide you with notice (for example, by email).